Margaret Ouabankikoue

f a m i l y
Children with:
Pierre (Peter) Roy

Children:
Marie Magdelene Roy
Margaret Ouabankikoue
  • Born: , 1667-1689 in Miamis Village
  • Married 1703, Detroit, MI, to Pierre (Peter) Roy
  • Died: Oct 1732, Detroit, MI from Smallpox
  • Occupation: Miami Indian
  • Reference: Marguerite OUABANKEKOVE? Ouankikove/Ouabankiknove

    (The accuracy of this section is disputed)


    She was a sister of Le Pied Froid or Cold Foot. She married a Frenchman named Peter or Piere Roy in 1703. She died of smallpox and was buried there October 31, 1732 at Detroit. Her husband was with Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac when they landed at Detroit in July 1701 and established Fort Pontchartrain.

    Some suggest she had 6 children which questions the second marriage by her husband in 1705 at Laprairie to Marie Angelique Faye Lafaillette. It is noteworthy that the Detroit area was the location of a Metis Settlement long before the French established their Fort and was likely preceded by an Indian settlement.

    Brother was "Cold Foot" who died in 1751. LE PIED FROID-Headman or Okima of the Miami band at Kekionga called Twightwee or Twa Twa -Crane Totem- Atchategeoman Band. Coldfoot was loyal to the French at Fort Wayne, Indiana and Detroit but was unable to persuade othe Miami from following Old Briton, a Piankeshaw Miami to Piqua and the English fort there. He was a great great uncle to another famous Miami, Cheif Richardville. He and his son, Le Gris the elder, and his mother died at Kekionga during a smallpox epidemic during the winter of 1751-52.

    John Thorne writes in 2004:
    The plot thickens! Old Briton was killed (and eaten - a spiritual ritual) during the French and Indian War when a large northern Ottawa band from Mackinac area attacked his Miami village. They were led by a French Metis officer named Langlois (or Langlade). Believe he was a relative of our 2nd great grandmother (Archance Langlois). So, we essentially had family ties on both sides in that conflict. Curious!






    Update (June 2007): I stumbled across a website questioning this description of Margaret Ouabankikoue, which I had obtained from other internet sources.

    http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/METISGEN/2005-10/1128827414




    From: SueSommerville@aol.com
    Subject: Re: The genealogical tree of Margaret Ouabankikoue
    Date: Mon, 17 Oct 2005 18:52:06 EDT

    Let me warn you: This is a long message.

    I have not subscribed to Metis-Gen for a number of years, but I check the
    archives once in awhile. This month appeared a message sending the reader to

    http://www.borgonfamily.com/family/archambault/tree/index/241.html

    There are several problems with the details on this Web site. First, I would
    very much like to know the source for saying that the Miami wife of Pierre
    Roy, Marguerite Ouabankikoué, is “a sister of Le Pied Froid or Cold Foot”. I
    tend not to trust an allegation without sources, especially when the rest of the
    details in an article or on a Web site include serious problems like the
    following.

    (1) This Web site alleges that the Pierre Roy who lived for awhile at Fort
    Pontchartrain (Detroit) married twice.

    In fact, there were _two_ PIERRE Roy _sons_ of Pierre Roy and Catherine
    Ducharme. The Detroit Pierre Roy's brother, named in 1679 after his godfather, who
    was also named PIERRE, married Marie Angélique Faye (Lafaye) in 1705. The
    godfather of the Detroit Pierre Roy in _1677_ was Fiacre Ducharme. These two
    PIERRE Roys are two distinct individuals, despite what is perpetuated on some web
    sites.

    (2) There is no documentary evidence that Pierre Roy accompanied Antoine
    Laumet dit de Lamothe Cadillac with the convoy that founded Fort Pontchartrain in
    1701. In 1701, there were three men with the last name ROY, but they were
    Michel Roy of Ste.-Anne, Edmond Roy dit Chatelreau (as spelled) of Ste.-Anne,
    and Pierre Roy of Ste.-Anne. These three men used the dit name of
    _Chatellerault_, sons of Michel Roy dit _Chatellerault_ and Francoise Aubé.

    At no known time is the Detroit Pierre Roy associated with Ste.-Anne de La
    Pérade, near Batiscan. The names of the fifty-one known hired men who went to f
    ound Fort Pontchartrain in 1701 are preserved on several hiring contracts,
    including one written in the year of seventeen hundred and one, on the
    twenty-seventh day of May before noon, by Antoine Adhémar, notaire royal. (Photocopy) A
    _Pierre Roy_ signed the document, as did his brothers Michel and Edmond. The
    Detroit Pierre Roy consistently said he did not know how to sign. I have one
    1732 document, written at Fort Pontchartrain, which he did sign with a cross.

    (See http://habitant.org/fchsm for a photo of the plaque listing the known
    names of the men in the first convoy.)

    (3) As for the children of Pierre Roy and Marguerite 8abanKiK8é
    (Ouabankikoué), Miamise, errors abound in published works, including giving Pierre his
    brother Pierre’s children! Here are a few more errors:

    Jetté's first error is to say that there was a child, Marie Louise, "enfant
    naturel, père inconnue", born to Pierre Roy's _wife_, and baptized 03 June
    1717, Detroit.

    The actual record reads that this is the natural (illegitimate) daughter of
    PIERRE ROY, _not_ the child of his wife. The record reads "fille naturelle de
    pierre roy". No mother's name is given. The godparents were "baptiste truto"
    and "marie robert". Father Hyacinthe Pelfresne signed the record as it exists on
    page 63 of the current assembly of the various registers for Fort
    Pontchartrain / Ste.-Anne du Détroit / Ste.-Anne de Detroit. The godmother appears to be
    the young woman who appears elsewhere in the registers under the name Marie
    Louise Robert. She later married Jean-Francois Pelletier at Detroit. I do not
    know what happened to this 1717 Marie-Louise Roy child. There was another Marie
    Louise Roy daughter of Pierre and Marguerite, baptized 19 May 1708 at Detroit.

    The second error in Jetté is the date for the birth and baptism of
    "Magdeleine" Roy. It is 25 May _1710_, not 1711. The godparents were Paul Guillet and
    Marie Magdelaine Parent, both of whom signed, page 52 of the original Ste.-Anne
    de Detroit registers.

    The other information in Jetté is correct for the total of five children
    listed. The last time I looked a few years ago, PRDH did not list the son François
    Roy, born 20, baptized 21 April 1713, page 58.

    The original Ste.-Anne de Detroit registers show Marguerite Roy, daughter of
    Pierre Roy and Marguerite 8abanKiK8é, his legitimate wife, was baptized on 27
    April 1704, the second complete _surviving_ record in the registers, and the
    first evidence of the Roy family in Detroit. Henri Belisle and Isabelle Coup
    (Couc), later Madame Montour, served as godparents.

    My article on "Marguerite Roy: from Fort Pontchartrain to Québec City"
    appeared in _Michigan's Habitant Heritage_, the Journal of the French Canadian
    Heritage Society of Michigan, in October of 2003, Vol. 24, #4. Her story is an
    interesting one! Among other things, she had three husbands, not just the one
    usually cited.

    For information on ordering the article, see http://habitant.org/fchsm

    (4) There is no documented truth to the allegation that “Pierre Roy and
    another Frenchman, Francois Pelletier, greeted Cadillac as he pulled up on the
    Detroit River shore. Hamlin states that Roy and Pelletier were already living
    there among the Ottawa and Huron Indians.”

    Marie Caroline Watson Hamlin entitled her book _Legends of le Détroit_
    (Detroit: Thorndike Nourse, _1884_, 28-29). Most readers appear to accept the
    legends as truth!

    In fact, any Indians who had previously lived in the area of Le Detroit of
    Lake Huron et Erie had been driven off, killed, or adopted by the Iroquois by at
    least 1650, a half-century before 1701. The Iroquois, in 1701, claimed the
    territory as their hunting ground, even calling it “chez nous”-- our home.

    Pierre Roy and his wife Marguerite are not documented at Fort Pontchartrain
    until the baptism of Marguerite, cited above. My “GUESS” is that they _may_
    have been at Fort St.-Joseph des Miamis (Niles, Michigan), and that they
    accompanied the Miami Indians who came to Detroit from there at Cadillac’s
    invitation in 1703. Records do not survive for St.-Joseph des Miamis until 1720, the
    earlier ones evidently lost or destroyed. There were nevertheless priests there
    by at least 1690.

    I intend to re-post this message as new individuals ask questions about the
    Detroit Pierre Roy family. These errors must not continue to be perpetuated.


    Suzanne Boivin Sommerville

  • Generated by GreatFamily 2.2 update 2